Monday, October 29, 2012

Halloween Look: Broken Porcelain Doll

One day, I've watched bubzbeauty's video. She made a Halloween makeup tutorial by being a creepy broken porcelain doll. Soooo, I tried it at home days ago, and here, I wanna share my experience in trying a broken porcelain doll look. No, I won't said this is a tutorial, just go directly to bubzbeauty's channel if u wanna get the tutorial, because I am just a beginner in this makeup and stuffs. This is just a sharing :)

Okay, first step, I wear the circle lens. I choose Geo Princess Mimi Almond because the black outer rings make a dolly look and enlargement effect, very perfect to be doll's eyes.


Next, foundation. Also I need to emphasize my eyebrow by filling those with brown eyeshadow.

Then, go to the eyes part. At first, I use white eyeshadow to brow-bone and also as the base. After that, with smaller brush I draw line on my eyelid with brown eyeshadow so it makes my eyes look larger and deeper. Hereinafter, draw a line with eyeliner. I just follow my eye-line without trying to make wing. It is because dolls have kinda droopy eyes, right? Especially to make it more creepy. More droopy, more creepy, I think.


For more enlargement effect, I use my white eyeliner pencil to line my waterline.



Come to the eyelash part. I choose the lushest upper eyelashes that I had. And also, I cannot forget to wear bottom eyelashes.


Eyes! Done!

Now, lips! Not much. I just use lip balm to prevent dryness. Before using red lipstick, I wear nude lip concealer. Because doll has cute tiny lips, I must re-shape my full lips. Then, give a very clear cupid bow line.

Last, for cheeks, I just pat my blush on my apple cheeks. I don't smooth it over my cheekbones. Just pat it on one spot, because that is what dolls look like, cute blushing apple cheeks.

Tadaaaaa! This is my porcelain doll look. Hehehe


Now, it's time to break it. *creepy music's playing*

What I actually has done is like doodling my own face. Hahaha. By using black eyeshadow and line brush, I made line and cracks over my face. Last, I use black liquid eyeliner to clear the line and fill the hole with larger brush and black eyeshadow.

At first, it looked like this



But then, I added some random cracks. Hahahahahaha


Combine those two pics and give a goth touch. <3


That's all! Happy Halloween!



Products I used:
- Geo Princess Mimi Almond
- NYX Stay Matte but Not Flat Foundation in Soft Beige
- Loose powder that is given by my doctor
- NYX Eyeshadow, dark brown
- Beautystyle Eyeshadow, white
- Dollywink Liquid Eyeliner
- Beautystyle White Pencil Eyeliner
- Etude House Color Me Nude Lip Concealer
- Maybelline Moisture Extreme Lipstick
- Etude House Lovely Cookie Blusher #6

Friday, October 26, 2012

Etude Lovely Cookie Blusher New #6 Grapefruit Jelly

Etude House has provided the new Lovely Cookie Blusher in seven variants, #1 Strawberry Mouse, #2 Strawberry Shoe, #3 Raspberry Tart, #4 Carrot Cheese Cake, #5 Apricot Pudding, #6 Grapefruit Jelly, and last, #7 Rose Sugar Macaroon. Since it has cute and yummy name, I'm attracted to buy one. I choose the Grapefruit Jelly, because I like pink shade on my cheeks but not too bright one.

Here, the Lovely Cookie Blusher in Grapefruit Jelly. The packaging is tooooo cute. My attention goes to the cute white puff with pink ribbon. Pat that puff to your cheeks and those will be yummy and pinkish like a grapefruit jelly.



However, this cute thing doesn't help much. I prefer to use brush to apply this blusher. By using brush, I can apply evenly, and make a perfect pinky shade. Just patting it on my cheeks doesn't give a good result. Also, the puff becomes not hygiene after several times I use it. You must change it with the new one if you prefer to use the puff instead of brush.

About the blusher itself, I like the color that appears on my cheeks after applying it. The color is soft but able to make the look fresher. But....it kinda fail to last on my cheeks after few hours of application. So, I need to touch up often.




I like this product but not really like it. Its cuteness satisfies me, though there are many lacks. This blusher is affordable too, about IDR 90,000. So it's worth, I think.

Monday, October 22, 2012

Finally, It's a Dolly Wink Liquid Eyeliner

Yaa, I have been wanting this eyeliner for a looooong time. I didn't buy it because I still had an eyeliner, because it's pricey, I waited until I was out of this makeup. Previously, I used K-Palette eyeliner. Read the review here. I was satisfied enough with my K-Palette eyeliner. However, I don't know, it dried so fast. I estimated I still have few weeks or months maybe before I need to buy a new eyeliner, but...the pen tip has dried. I don't know whether there's still any liquid of eyeliner in it or not.

So, yaah, I decided to buy Dolly Wink Liquid Eyeliner. I got it for IDR 185,000. It's really expensive, I know! But, is the price equitable with the quality? Let's see!


From the package, ooooh, many knows, Dolly Wink always has cute and girly packaging. This is the new package of Dolly Wink. I like it more than the old one. It's simple but so pretty, with flowers and Tsubasa Masuwaka (always become a reason when I buy product from Japan. LOL!). I even think this package does not deserve a place in a trash bin, so till now, I keep it.



Next, the pen tip is what I like most from this eyeliner. It's easier to apply eyeliner with this tip. The tip is not different from K-Palette's, but I think Dolly Wink gives the deeper black line. Also it's waterproof and long-lasting. It won't be cracked like most of the cheaper eyeliner, and it won't smudge and won't make your eyes like a panda after few hours of the application. It stays still until you remove it with the eye makeup remover.


Overall, I really like this eyeliner. I crown Dolly Wink Liquid Eyeliner as the best eyeliner I've ever tried. Let's see, if it dried easily like K-Palette! I will report the update. And another thing that is so important, I hope it's way cheaper someday. Poor my wallet! Hahahaha

Here's the look with Dolly Wink Liquid Eyeliner! Took with my phone, used magic skin filter to make my face looks flawless :P

Saturday, October 20, 2012

Bigbang Alive Galaxy Tour in Indonesia

In this post, I wanna share my experience on BIGBANG ALIVE GALAXY TOUR IN INDONESIA. Yes, I watched Bigbang performing live!!! Who doesn't know Bigbang?! A big K-pop boyband who has big fans called VIP, and I'm a VIP :D

The concert was held in two days, 12-13 October, at Mata Elang International Stadium, Ancol, Jakarta. I was planned to watch on 13 October. However, I also came to the venue on 12 October due to my work. I work for Samsung, and it's a main sponsor of that event. Actually, at first, I tried to find out whether I can get a free-pass to the concert, so I would be able to watch it without spending money. Hahahahaha, the ticket was so expensive! I got my Standing-B ticket for IDR 1,460,000!! But, yaaah~, during my work, I couldn't get in the concert arena because I didn't get a free-pass. If I got free-pass, I wasn't sure if I still be able to watch because of the hectic activities.

This ID Card didn't give me a free-pass. LOL!
Before-working-face

So, there was me, on 13 October, came again to watch Bigbang's concert. The concert was scheduled to begin at 8 P.M. I left home at 10 A.M. in the morning because I saw people start queuing since noon on 12 October, the first day. But then, when I arrived there, I was just like 'wtf?!'. I was too late. There was a huge crowded in front of the gate, and it was still 10 A.M?!!! The second day had much much more amount of audience than the first day.

At first, I also got in the line, but I could not stand it! It was a beach, the sun shined so bright, and the air was soooo dry. So I gave up, and..exit! I prefer taking a rest at the cafe, and waiting peacefully till the gate was opened. Meanwhile, there are many people who, unfortunately, fell off, fainted, collapsed, could not stand the hot weather, but forced themselves. Oh come on, you need to prepare the stamina for the main event, the concert!! How can you enjoy it with fatigue body?! I was back in the line at 5 P.M. Proudly, I announced you, I still got a perfect spot at the concert. Some pics will prove it later.

Okay, enough for all the 'something happened before the concert'. I finally entered the concert arena. There was a huge stage.


 
At 8 P.M, the concert began. Excitement raised! Audience shouted! Bigbang was there, on the stage, appeared from five different tubes! The show began!!



T.O.P, standing there, singing!! Me, melting.

Daesung is giving a 'souvenir' to VIPs


Seungri, cutely, arranges his pandas on the stage.
Hot Taeyang shows off his body.

I took all pics with my Samsung Galaxy S3. I don't have many good pictures, and too bad I don't have GD's pic that is good enough for this post. It was because I was sooo into the show, so my phone shook a lot. LOL! Blur pictures everywhere. But, actually, I still have some good videos. I recorded better.

This is the list of the songs they performed:

1. 'Still Alive' (played during Bigbang's showing up)
2. 'Tonight'
3. 'Hands Up'
4. 'Fantastic Baby'
5. 'How Gee'
6. 'Stupid Liar'
7. 'Knock Out' and 'High High' by GD and T.O.P
8. 'Strong Baby' and 'What Can I Do' by Seungri
9. 'Gara Gara Go'
10. 'Number 1'
11. 'Bad Boy'
12. 'Love Song'
13. 'Monster'
14. 'Blue'. The audience switched their yellow crowns to blue lightsticks. The stage felt sooo blue.
15. 'Feeling'
16. 'Wedding Dress' by Taeyang. Taeyang ripped his shirt and throw it to fans. He continued singing and dancing shirtless. Owwh, so hot!
17. 'Wings' by Daesung. Angel Daesung is angel! He flew over the stage with his wings.
18. 'Haru Haru' (accoustic version)
19. 'Lies'
20. 'Last Farewell'

They said goodbye, and went backstage. But, we wanted more! Shout to call them back to stage! And...TADAA, they appeared again with

21. 'Heaven'
22. Another 'Bad Boy'
23. 'Fantastic Baby' once more. This song was really overheated. I jumped crazily! LOL!

Many great things happened. GD wore blangkon, a traditional cap from Indonesia. Seungri said "dimana toilet?" or "where's the toilet?". Is the toilet really important for Seungri?! Hahahaha. Taeyang seemed like "aku cinta padamu" (I love you) so much. He even made a human beatbox version of "aku cinta padamu". Oooh, aku juga cinta padamu, Taeyang. Hahahaha. Also, I felt funny when T.O.P found it so hard to speak because we, audiences, shouted so loud. But then, he finally spoke...in Korean. So epic, T.O.P! I didn't understand what u said, so do almost people there. Before that, other members tried to speak in English. But he was sooooooo handsome that night, so I forgave him. Hahaha

Two hours and a half (almost)! Bigbang gave super exciting, fun, satisfying performance. They did not lip-sync-ing. They danced perfectly. They gave a lot of fan service. They showed their love to VIPs. Soooooooooo I love Bigbang much much more. Wish they will be back to Indonesia with another great performance!

Camwhoring after concert.